China Disc Golf Manufacturers: How to Source & Evaluate

China Disc Golf Manufacturers: How to Source & Evaluate

Quick Answer

Most “China disc golf manufacturer” listings you find online are supplier-directory pages, not factories you can buy from directly. A real injection-molding factory typically runs 2,000–9,000 m², holds ISO 9001 or BSCI, and quotes FOB unit prices of roughly $1.30–$4.20 per disc at MOQs of 100–1,000 pieces. Finding them is the easy part. The hard part is working out which ones hold quality across repeat orders.

This guide walks through the supplier landscape, real per-disc cost structures, MOQ tiers, the five-step verification framework, and what a sourcing partner handles that a factory does not.

There is a structural difference between how disc golf products are made and how you buy them. Discs are injection-molded or, for premium lines, overmolded in a two-shot process. Baskets are welded steel plus plastic components. Bags and accessories are sewn and trimmed. Very few companies do all of it, and almost none of them sell directly to overseas buyers.

So the “manufacturer” you see listed is rarely the party that ends up shipping your container. Money tends to disappear in the space between the factory that molds the disc and the entity that manages your order, inspection, and freight, and that is where most first-time importers lose it.

What “China Disc Golf Manufacturer” Actually Includes

Supplier searches return three structurally different business types. They get confused constantly, and the distinction decides your unit price, your control over quality, and who carries the risk when an order goes wrong.

 Manufacturer (factory)Trading companySourcing partner
Owns productionYes — injection molding lines, own moldsNoNo — coordinates a qualified factory network
Typical unit priceLowest (margin is thinner)Mid (margin included)Mid, tooling and coordination itemised
Technical depthEngineers answer directlySales-level answersTranslates between factory engineers and you
Export experienceOften limited; needs a forwarderUsually strongHandles export docs and freight
QC responsibilitySelf-inspection; buyer must verifyVaries widelyThird-party pre-shipment inspection on your spec
Main riskCapacity and export unfamiliarityOpaque — may not be who you thinkYou are paying for coordination, not margin

Framework adapted from established supplier-verification practice for China sourcing; factory vs. trader indicators cross-checked against SourcifyChina and Epic Sourcing guidance.

Worth being clear about which one we are: DiscGolfSet is a sourcing partner, not a factory. We do not own molding equipment or a private-label disc line. We select and manage factories on your behalf. You get factory-level pricing without inheriting a factory’s export and logistics problems.

Why this matters commercially: when a supplier tells you they are “the manufacturer,” ask for the business licence and read the business scope. The scope is specific in a way that English-language profiles tend to blur. A licence reading “plastic injection molding” is a manufacturer; one reading “trade, import and export” is not, no matter what the website says.

Why Buyers Source Disc Golf Products from China

Demand divides into four main reasons, and each carries its own cost or capability requirement.

  • Unit economics at low MOQ. Injection molding is expensive per unit at small volumes. Chinese lines amortize tooling across higher-volume domestic runs, so a 300-piece branded order is viable where it would be uneconomic in North America or Europe.
  • Access to capacity without capital investment. You do not need to buy a molding machine to access one. Through a network you can move between suppliers as volumes and specifications change. That matters when a color blend or mold performs differently than the sample predicted.
  • Established export infrastructure. Ningbo, Qingdao, and Dongguan clusters have freight consolidation, export documentation support, and third-party inspection services operating at volume, which lowers the fixed cost of shipping smaller consignments.
  • Full product-category coverage. Discs, baskets, bags, and accessories are concentrated in overlapping clusters, so a single sourcing partner can cover a range rather than a single SKU line.

The Chinese Disc Golf Supplier Landscape

Public supplier data gives a reasonably clear picture of the tier structure. The table below lists manufacturers with verifiable platform records. Read it as a benchmark for what real capability looks like, not as a shortlist we are endorsing.

SupplierBased inEst.Size / linesCertificationsIndicative pricing
Ningbo Junye Stationery & Sports ArticlesNingbo, Zhejiang20078,626 m² / 5 lines / 41 staffBSCI, ISO 9001/14001/45001, Sedex, CE, CCC, EN 71Sets $4.69–$5.60; complete sets w/ bag $10.90–$12.90; MOQ 500
Qingdao Tide Sports ProductsQingdao, Shandong20162,087 m² / 5 lines / 22 staffCE, EN 71, SMETA; PDGA-approved discsSets $3.08–$3.97; MOQ 100 sets
Qingdao Hippo Sport ProductsQingdao, Shandong20232,536 m² / 18 staffPDGA-approved custom design, 130–175 g$2.60–$3.00; MOQ 500
Dongguan Yinglun IndustrialDongguan, Guangdong2010101–200 staff / 3 linesPDGA-approved, custom logo$2.19–$3.99; MOQ 500 pieces
Dongguan Qishi Meihong Sport GoodsDongguan, Guangdong2013—PDGA-approved, transparent blends$1.30–$2.30; MOQ 500 pieces
Guangzhou TMR I/EGuangzhou, Guangdong20151,050 m² / 40 staffBSCI factory audit$3.50–$4.20; MOQ 1,000 sets

Compiled from public B2B platform supplier records (Alibaba/Made-in-China listings via Accio) accessed October 2026. Years established, factory size, staff counts, and certifications are supplier-declared figures; pricing reflects listed ranges, not negotiated quotes. Verify independently before committing; the five-step framework below shows how.

Two patterns stand out. First, PDGA approval is concentrated in a small number of suppliers, mostly Qingdao and Dongguan operations. Second, MOQ floors vary by an order of magnitude (500 pieces to 1,000 sets), which means the same sticker price can require very different first-order commitments depending on the supplier.

Plenty of Chinese manufacturers also produce discs under other companies’ names as contract manufacturers. That is normal in the industry, and it is a good reason to ask directly who is molding your product rather than inferring it from the brand on the stamp.

What Disc Golf Products Actually Cost from China

Per-disc pricing quoted online is almost always FOB, and it almost always leaves out the cost that surprises first-time buyers. Here is a real cost breakdown for a representative 500-piece order at mid-level customization, showing where the quoted unit price goes.

Cost componentPer disc500 pcs totalNotes
Disc production (injection molded)$2.10$1,050Premium TPU plastic
Custom artwork setup$0.40$200One-time, amortized across run
Hot stamp decoration$0.20$100Single-colour foil
Individual polybag sleeve$0.05$25Transit protection
Packaging & carton$0.12$60Bulk carton packing
QC inspection$0.15$75100% inspection
China export handling$0.10$50Docs and customs prep
FOB total$3.12$1,560Ex-works China port
Sea freight (estimated)$0.35$175To US West Coast
Import duties & fees$0.25$125US import, approximate
Landed cost per disc$3.72$1,860Delivered to US

Illustrative build-up based on published FOB cost modelling for Chinese OEM disc golf production, 2026. Duty rates vary by HS classification and country of import, so confirm with your customs broker before budgeting.

Note the gap: FOB $3.12 versus $3.72 landed. Freight and duty add roughly 19% to a US-bound order. Budgeting at the FOB figure alone is the most common cause of margin erosion in first imports.

MOQ and Pricing by Customization Level

MOQ is driven by customization depth, because each level adds setup cost the factory must recover. Sticker-only orders clear the lowest bar; a new mold is a different commitment entirely.

LevelCustomizationMOQFOB unit price
1Logo hot stamp100 pcs$2.80–$3.50
2Custom artwork + spec200 pcs$3.00–$4.00
3Custom color blend300 pcs$3.50–$4.50
4Custom mold development500–1,000 pcs$3.50–$5.00
5Full private-label retail packaging500–1,000 units$4.00–$6.00

Two levers reduce MOQ meaningfully. The first is splitting decoration from product: order blank discs at 300 pieces and apply custom stamps in a separate later run, which drops you into Level 1 pricing. The second is consolidating categories into one shipment, which amortizes freight far better than splitting discs and baskets into separate containers.

Our OEM disc golf services page breaks these levels down per product line, and the private label disc program covers artwork, molding, and packaging scope.

How to Verify a Chinese Disc Golf Supplier

Platform badges such as “Verified Supplier” are a starting filter, not proof. A five-step framework covers the ground, ordered by how much each step reduces risk relative to its cost.

Request the business licence and read the business scope. A manufacturing scope (for example, plastic injection molding) indicates a factory; a trading, import, or export scope indicates an intermediary. Cross-check the registration against China’s National Enterprise Credit Information Publicity System and confirm the founding date matches any “years as supplier” claims. A company registered three months ago presenting as a ten-year exporter is a decisive warning.

Step 2: Audit the facility

Request a live video walkthrough of the production floor. Real facilities show running machines, raw material stock, workers, and QC stations. A supplier who can only show finished goods is either a trader or has something to hide. For orders above roughly $10,000, commission an on-site third-party audit. Of everything in this framework, it buys the most risk reduction per dollar spent.

Audit categoryDocuments / methodIndicative costTimeline
Legal entityBusiness licence, export licence, tax registration$50–$1501–2 days
Quality systemsISO 9001, ISO 14001, product certs (CE/FDA/CCC)$200–$5002–3 days
Production capacityEquipment list, production records, shift schedules$300–$6001 day on-site
Social complianceSA8000, BSCI, Sedex audit$800–$2,5002–3 days on-site
Financial stabilityBank references, credit report, payment history$100–$3003–5 days
Full on-site auditDocument review, facility inspection, worker interviews, 100-point scoring$1,200–$2,8006–7 days

Cost ranges reflect published 2026 China factory-audit rate cards; higher figures apply to Shenzhen/Guangzhou and deeper audit scope. Sample-count and worker-interview methods follow standard five-phase audit practice.

Step 3: Verify certifications independently

Ask for certificate numbers and confirm them with the issuing body. Certificates are the easiest document to forge. Also confirm the certificate covers the actual factory address rather than a group headquarters, and check expiry dates. ISO certification lapses are common, and a lapsed certificate is functionally no certificate at all.

Step 4: Order and test a real sample

Never sign off on a bulk production run based on photographs alone. Order a paid sample, test it against a written specification, and retain the approved sample as your quality reference for production. If you are relying on a claimed flight rating, flight-test several units yourself, because a single sample does not represent a production run.

Step 5: Lock the specification, payment, and inspection in writing

Write a detailed product specification covering materials, dimensions, tolerances, packaging, and labelling. Vague specifications are how “it matched the sample” disputes begin, and that written spec becomes the standard your pre-shipment inspection is judged against. Structure payment as deposit plus balance after inspection, paid to a verified corporate account, never a personal account. Run a third-party pre-shipment inspection against an AQL standard before the balance leaves; that unpaid balance is your last real leverage.

CheckConfirms a real supplierRed flag
Business licence18-digit code, scope matches claimed activityWithheld, or scope reads “trading only”
Payment accountRegistered corporate accountPersonal account, or bank details changed mid-deal
Factory vs. traderLive workshop video, answers capacity questionsOnly finished goods shown
CertificationsNumber verified with issuing body“On file,” no number provided
SampleTested against written spec“Trust the photos,” sample refused
Payment termsDeposit + balance after inspection100% upfront demanded
PricingWithin 20–40th percentile of comparable quotes30%+ below every other quote

Red-flag indicators compiled from published supplier-verification checklists (Epic Sourcing 12-point, Quality Sourcing from China 30-point, SourcingBRC step-by-step). Two or more red flags should end the evaluation.

Quality Control Parameters for Molded Discs

Disc consistency is measurable, and a written tolerance list is the core of your inspection brief. Ask any supplier to state these figures explicitly. A supplier who cannot is telling you something.

ParameterSpecificationTolerance
WeightPer product spec (e.g. 175 g)±2 g
Diameter21.0–22.5 cm per model±0.5 mm
Rim depthPer mold specification±0.3 mm
Surface flashNone visibleZero tolerance
Cosmetic defectsNone on flight plateZero on A-grade
Stamp qualityFoil coverage ≥95%, no peelingVisual inspection
Flight consistencyRandom sampling flight test±0.5 stability rating

Two inspection moments matter. The pre-production sample confirms the run is worth starting; the pre-shipment inspection confirms it is worth paying for. Suppliers who understand AQL sampling (2.5/4.0 is industry standard for consumer goods) and can produce inspection reports from recent shipments are running a real QC system, not a visual glance.

PDGA Approval: What It Covers and How to Obtain It

If you intend to sell tournament-legal discs or market them as PDGA-approved, the approval process is not optional and not transferable. It also does not attach to a production run. It attaches to the mold.

The PDGA Technical Standards Working Group evaluates submissions, testing either through an independent laboratory or a qualified working-group member. Approval takes roughly 15 business days in most cases, longer where additional testing is required. For targets, the testing fee is $500, refunded at $250 if the target fails. For discs, the fee is $500 per mold; $150 applies when a previously approved disc changes hands between manufacturers, and $100 for a rename with notification to the Working Group.

The nine measured attributes

Submitted discs are measured on overall diameter, height, rim depth, rim width, inside rim diameter, rim configuration, leading-edge radius (sharpness), flexibility, and flight-plate thickness. Discs must be non-magnetic, contain no inflatable components, and must not exceed 200 g. The weight rule is 8.3 g per cm of diameter, so a 21 cm disc tops out around 175 g.

Identification requirements

Discs approved on or after 1 July 2010 must carry the model name engraved in raised lettering or marked with indelible ink; codes are acceptable if declared in the submission. Any disc manufactured after 1 January 2012 must carry the words “PDGA Approved” engraved or as part of the disc art.

The commercial implication: if you use an already-approved mold and do not alter its dimensions, approval carries over. A new mold design requires its own submission, fees, and lead time. Factor this into any launch plan where PDGA approval is part of the positioning, and check the PDGA approved discs range for existing approvals you may be able to build on rather than duplicate.

Private Label, OEM, and Customization Scope

Private label is where most buyers start, and it is also where a sourcing partner adds the most value relative to a bare factory order.

At the entry level, hot stamp foil is the default: cost-effective, widely accepted, and single-colour. UV print suits artwork requiring full-colour gradients or photographic detail. Laser engraving supports premium positioning and permanent serial numbers for limited editions. Bellows, overmold construction, and multi-piece sets all raise MOQ and tooling cost. See the plastic types guide for how material choice affects both price and performance.

The coordination work is the actual product. Someone has to prepare print-ready artwork, write a specification sheet defining every tolerance, get samples approved before the run, inspect at the right moment, and file export documentation correctly. That sequence is where a sourcing partner earns its fee.

Packaging, Containers, and Shipping

Packaging is a real cost line and a real quality control point. Individual polybag sleeves prevent transit abrasion; bulk carton packing is cheaper per unit but exposes discs to handling damage. For retail-ready product, expect retail carding or boxes, which also raises unit cost meaningfully versus bulk packing.

The biggest logistics savings come from consolidating mixed categories into a single container. Freight is charged per volume, not per unit, so disc sets, baskets, and bags shipped together cost materially less per item than shipped separately. Our ordering and shipping guide covers Incoterms and the practical difference between FOB, CIF, and DDP landed cost.

When a Sourcing Partner Beats Going Direct

Going direct to a factory is the right choice when your volume is stable, your specification is fully settled, and you already have export and inspection capability. It is the wrong choice when you are entering the category for the first time, when you need to test a product before committing volume, or when a single category order is too small to justify a factory relationship.

Four product categories are most commonly bought through a sourcing partner:

  • Starter sets — beginner kits need coordinated discs, a bag, and consistent packaging, which suits buyers without production depth. See bulk starter set options.
  • Custom logo discs — the volume-sensitive custom segment, where MOQ tiers decide whether a promotion is viable at all.
  • Baskets — welded steel and powder-coat specification are harder to verify remotely than molded plastic. See bulk disc golf baskets.
  • School and park programmes — institutional buyers need documented safety compliance and volume pricing more than they need bespoke branding. See disc golf for parks and schools.

Our role is the same in all four: screen the supplier list, verify credentials and capacity, hold the specification, inspect against it, and coordinate delivery. Our equipment wholesale overview sets out the full range and terms.

Send your requirements on WhatsApp

To discuss a specific product, send the disc type, target quantity, customization level, and destination country. We will come back with a supplier shortlist, an FOB and landed cost estimate, and the MOQ options available.

References

  1. Professional Disc Golf Association. “PDGA Technical Standards: Disc Golf Equipment Manufacturer & Distributor Guidelines for Obtaining Approval.” PDGA, 2025. https://www.pdga.com/technical-standards
  2. Professional Disc Golf Association. “Technical Standards Documents and Approval Forms Archive.” PDGA, updated May 2026. https://api.pdga.com/pdga-documents/technical-standards
  3. Infinite Discs. “The PDGA Disc Approval Process.” Infinite Discs Blog, April 7, 2026. https://infinitediscs.com/blog/tag/disc-golf/
  4. Epic Sourcing. “How to Vet a Chinese Manufacturer: The 12-Point Verification Checklist.” Epic Sourcing, 2026. https://www.epicsourcing.co/epic-guide/how-to-vet-a-chinese-manufacturer-12-point-checklist
  5. Sourcify China. “Sourcing & Approving Suppliers from China: The Ultimate Verification Guide.” Sourcify China, 2026. https://www.sourcifychina.com/approve-supplier
  6. Quality Sourcing from China. “Supplier Verification: 30-Point Checklist for Importers.” Quality Sourcing from China, 2026. https://qualitysourcingfromchina.com/guides/supplier-verification-30-point-checklist
  7. Mangor Sourcing. “China Factory Audit: What to Check Before Placing Big Orders.” Mangor Sourcing, 2026. https://mangorsourcing.com/china-factory-audit-what-to-check-before-placing-big-orders/
  8. SourcingBRC. “How to Verify a Supplier in China Step-by-Step.” SourcingBRC, 2026. https://sourcingbrc.com/how-to-verify-a-supplier-in-china-step-by-step/
  9. Accio. “Company Analysis Report: Suppliers in Disc Golf & Outdoor Sports Equipment.” Accio, 2026. https://www.accio.com/business/six-sided-discs
  10. Accio. “Putt & Approach Discs — B2B Sourcing Price and MOQ Analysis.” Accio, 2026. https://accio.com/plp/putt-approach-discs
  11. ECVV. “Yikun Sports — Ningbo, China Disc Sports Supplier Profile.” ECVV, accessed October 2026. https://www.ecvv.com/company/yikunsports/profile.html
  12. Discount Disc Golf. “Yikun Discs at Discounted Prices: Contract Manufacturing Overview.” Discount Disc Golf, 2026. https://shop.discountdiscgolf.com/products/yikun-gou-tiger-line

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a disc golf manufacturer and a sourcing partner?

A manufacturer owns molding equipment and produces discs. A sourcing partner owns none of that production equipment and instead selects factories, manages the specification, runs inspections, and coordinates shipping on a buyer’s behalf. The partner adds coordination cost but removes the need for you to build factory relationships, export capability, or QC infrastructure internally.

Are you a factory or a trading company?

Neither, precisely. DiscGolfSet is a sourcing partner. We do not operate injection molding lines and we do not hold our own private-label disc range. We work with qualified Chinese manufacturers and take responsibility for supplier selection, quality verification, and delivery coordination. If you need a factory relationship, we can introduce you to one directly.

What is the typical MOQ for custom disc golf discs?

Logo hot stamp orders start around 100 pieces; custom artwork and specification work typically starts at 200; custom color blends around 300; and custom mold development requires 500–1,000 pieces. Full private-label retail packaging also sits in the 500–1,000 unit range because packaging tooling is a separate setup cost from disc production.

How much do custom disc golf discs cost per unit from China?

FOB unit prices run roughly $2.80–$3.50 for hot-stamped discs at 100 pieces, rising to $4.00–$6.00 for full private-label retail packaging at 500–1,000 units. A representative 500-piece order at mid-level customization works out to about $3.12 FOB and $3.72 landed after freight and duty into the US.

Do all Chinese disc golf manufacturers offer PDGA approved discs?

No. PDGA approval concentrates among a smaller group of suppliers, largely in the Qingdao and Dongguan industrial clusters. Many suppliers sell PDGA-approved discs produced under contract rather than holding approvals under their own name. Because approval attaches to the mold rather than the production run, using an existing approved mold lets you carry approval over without a new submission.

How do I know a supplier is a real factory and not a trading company?

Three checks settle it quickly. Read the business scope on the business licence: injection molding means manufacturer, trade and export means intermediary. Request a live video walkthrough of the production floor and watch for running machines and raw material stock. Then ask detailed capacity questions. Real factories answer specifics immediately; traders deflect to price and delivery timelines.

What does a factory audit cost, and do I need one?

Basic document verification runs $300–$600, while a full on-site audit covering facilities, production observation, worker interviews, and 100-point scoring runs $1,200–$2,800 depending on location and depth. For orders above roughly $10,000 an audit buys more risk reduction than any other step here, and it costs a fraction of what a defective shipment would.

What payment terms protect me as a first-time importer?

Use a deposit with the balance payable after a passing pre-shipment inspection, remitted to a verified corporate account in the supplier’s legal entity name. Avoid 100% upfront payment, and treat any mid-deal request to change bank details as a hard stop. The unpaid balance is your only meaningful leverage, so do not release it before inspection.

Can you ship a mixed container with discs, baskets, and bags together?

Yes, and it is usually the cheapest route. Freight is charged per shipping volume rather than per unit, so consolidating categories into one container typically costs materially less per item than shipping them separately. It also lets you test several product lines in a first order without committing separate MOQs to each.

How do I get a quote for disc golf products sourced through DiscGolfSet?

Send the product type, target quantity, customization level, and destination country through the WhatsApp link above or the contact form. We return a supplier shortlist, an FOB and landed cost estimate, and the MOQ options available for your specification.

Scroll to Top

Tell Us About Your needs