OEM & Private Label · Sourcing Partner
Custom Disc Golf Discs: OEM & Private Label Sourcing
DiscGolfSet is a sourcing partner, not a factory. We help brands, retailers, clubs, and event organizers specify custom disc golf discs, match them to vetted Chinese manufacturers, and manage samples, inspection, and export — so you launch a private-label disc line without holding inventory, tooling, or a supplier relationship you cannot audit.
Key Specs at a Glance
- MOQ from
- 100 piecesSingle-colour logo hot stamp, stock colour
- Indicative FOB
- $2.80–$6.50Mid-range injection-moulded, per tier
- Material families
- 4Base plastic · TPU · Recycled TPE · PHA
- Decoration
- Stamp / Pad / OverprintFull-colour overprint from 300 pieces
- Shortlisted partners
- 2–3 per specVerified before quotation, not after
- PDGA note
- Does not transferApproval is model + plastic + manufacturer specific
Figures are planning baselines for 2026, not an offer. A firm quote depends on disc type, plastic, decoration method, and order volume.
What We Source
Six product categories are available with the same customization options as discs. Minimums shown are per design, per colour.
Distance Drivers
Speed 9–14 moulds for maximum distance. The most tolerance-sensitive category, and the one where a supplier’s quality record matters most.
Fairway Drivers
Speed 7–9, glide-forward with a gentle fade. The most forgiving driver moulds and usually the best first run for a new brand.
Midrange Discs
Speed 4–6, straight flight. Highest-volume category and the easiest to run in custom colour blends.
Putter Discs
Speed 2–4, precision putting. Most commonly commissioned for tournaments and sponsor giveaways.
Disc Golf Starter Sets
Complete beginner sets for retail and sports stores, with matched moulds and retail packaging available.
Disc Golf Baskets
Practice baskets and portable targets, for program purchases and course installations. See our basket cost guide.



Disc type and flight profile
Four disc families accept custom work. The choice depends on what your buyers do with the disc. A tournament disc thrown constantly needs a different flight profile than a promotional disc handled twice, and shelf appeal alone will not tell you which.
| Disc type | Typical flight profile | Best used for | Notes for custom programs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Distance driver | Speed 9–14, high-speed, strong fade | Retail range, distance-focused line | Hardest plastic to mould consistently; most demanding on tolerance |
| Fairway driver | Speed 7–9, glide-forward, gentle fade | Versatile retail and beginner set inclusion | Most forgiving driver mould; best first choice for a first run |
| Midrange | Speed 4–6, straight, controlled fade | Approach shots, beginner sets, event merch | Highest volume category; easiest to run in custom colour blends |
| Putter | Speed 2–4, straight, minimal fade | Putting, event discs, sponsor giveaways | Most common tournament-commissioned disc; smallest MOQ |
Flight ranges reflect PDGA speed-rating conventions. Mould availability differs between manufacturers, so we confirm which moulds a given partner actually runs before we quote.
For the physics behind these numbers, our flight numbers explained guide covers speed, glide, turn, and fade, and what the numbers on a disc rim mean covers how to read a mould before you commit to it. Full disc types are compared in the plastics guide and the plastic comparison chart.
Customization Options and What Each Requires
Customization works as a ladder. Each rung adds cost and lead time, and most first-time buyers over-specify at the bottom rung when a simpler option would have tested the market just as well.
| Option | MOQ | Added cost | Added lead time |
|---|---|---|---|
| Logo stamping (hot stamp / pad print) | 100 pieces | €100 first design setup, €30 per repeat | — |
| Two-colour or bottom stamp | 200 pieces | €200 setup + ~€2 per disc | +3–5 days |
| Custom colour blend (Pantone match) | 300 pieces | Masterbatch blending charge | +7–10 days |
| Retail-ready packaging | 500–1,000 units | Box + insert print amortised per unit | +10–14 days |
| Custom mould development | 1,000+ pieces | Tooling, one-off | +45–60 days |
Setup figures are European benchmark rates for reference; actual quotes come from the shortlisted partner running your spec. Two-colour pricing is the most widely published benchmark in the industry.
Material selection
Four material families are commercially available: base plastic (cheapest, grippiest, correct for a first run), TPU blends (premium feel, translucency, higher perceived value), recycled TPE (GRS-certified content), and bio-composites such as PHA (fully biodegradable, certifiable). Material choice changes unit price more than decoration does, and it changes your retail positioning.
Colour and finish
Solid, swirl, pearl, glow-in-the-dark, and metallic options are all achievable. Custom colour matching against a Pantone reference generally requires a higher MOQ than a stock colour. The plastic masterbatch has to be blended to a target rather than pulled from an existing run.
Packaging
Retail-ready boxes, gift sets, and branded inserts are where most first-time buyers overspend. Packaging is a legitimate cost when the disc is sold as a gift set; it is wasted money when the same disc goes into a bulk carton for a tournament.
Custom mould development
An exclusive disc shape requires tooling. This is the largest commitment on the ladder and it should come only after an existing mould sells through at volume. A custom mould with no sales history is a sunk cost. Our complete custom disc golf wholesale guide covers the sequencing.
Logo stamping is fully PDGA-compliant for tournament play. You supply artwork in vector format at print resolution; low-resolution files get re-drafted and that cost lands on you.
MOQ Tiers and How Pricing Changes
MOQ is the single most consequential number in a custom disc program, and it is the number most often left vague in supplier quotations. A quote without a MOQ is not a quote. These are the tiers we see across qualified Chinese manufacturers, with indicative FOB unit pricing:
| Tier | Customization | MOQ | Indicative FOB unit price | Added lead time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Logo hot stamp, stock colour | 100 pieces | $2.80–$3.50 | — |
| 2 | Custom artwork + specification | 200 pieces | $3.00–$4.00 | +3–5 days |
| 3 | Custom colour blend (Pantone match) | 300 pieces | $3.50–$4.50 | +7–10 days |
| 4 | Full private-label retail packaging | 500–1,000 units | $4.00–$6.00 | +10–14 days |
| 5 | Custom mould development | 1,000 pieces | $4.50–$6.50 | +45–60 days |
Indicative 2026 FOB pricing for mid-range injection-moulded discs at stated MOQs. Real quotes depend on disc type, plastic, decoration method, and current material cost. Treat these as a planning baseline, not an offer.
Two things surprise first-time buyers. First, crossing a tier boundary changes unit cost by a full dollar or more, which changes retail margin entirely — a 200-piece run at $4.00 and a 300-piece run at $3.50 are different businesses. Second, the sample you approve is one unit pulled with intent. Consistency across the full run is a separate question, answered by inspection, not by the sample.
MOQ applies per design and per colour, not across your whole order — two designs at 100 pieces each is a 200-piece order for production purposes.
Our MOQ and wholesale price guide for 500-piece sets works through the arithmetic at a specific volume, and FOB pricing guide covers how freight and duty stack on top of these figures. Standard stock models are covered separately in wholesale disc golf discs.
Why Source Through a Partner Instead of a Factory
Buying direct from a Chinese factory looks cheaper on the quotation and is not necessarily cheaper on delivered cost. What the quotation omits is the coordination work — the part that determines whether the order arrives correct, on time, and compliant.
| Concern | Direct from factory | Through a sourcing partner |
|---|---|---|
| Owns production capacity | Yes | No — coordinates a qualified partner network |
| Unit price on the quote | Lowest | Mid; tooling and coordination itemised separately |
| Who answers technical questions | Factory engineers | Someone who has translated between them and you before |
| Export documentation | Often needs a forwarder | Handled as part of the service |
| Quality responsibility | Shared, ambiguous | Single point of accountability against a written spec |
| Supplier failure backup | You find a new factory | We requalify within the network |
| Payment exposure | Direct to a new legal entity | Contracted terms with a verifiable counterparty |
We say this plainly because buyers who misunderstand what we do end up with the wrong expectation. DiscGolfSet does not mould discs, does not hold inventory of our own branded products, and does not sell you our own label. We identify qualified production partners, verify them against your specification, coordinate inspection, and manage the export paperwork. The value sits in the coordination and the accountability rather than in owning a production line.
What a sourcing partner actually does: shortlists qualified manufacturers against your spec · verifies certifications independently of the supplier · translates your specification into manufacturing terms · runs sample and pre-shipment inspection against an agreed protocol · manages export documentation and freight · requalifies a replacement partner if one fails mid-run
Our guide to choosing disc golf wholesale suppliers sets out how to run this comparison yourself, how to evaluate Chinese disc golf manufacturers covers telling a factory from a trading company, and how to import disc golf products covers the customs side if you go direct.
Quality Control and PDGA Standards
Disc golf discs are dimensionally specified products, so small deviations show up in flight. A disc that runs 3 grams heavy does more than eat your margin. It flies differently, and buyers will complain about it.
| Parameter | Specification | Tolerance |
|---|---|---|
| Weight | Per product specification (e.g. 175 g) | ±2 g |
| Diameter | 21.0–22.5 cm per model | ±0.5 mm |
| Rim depth | Per mould specification | ±0.3 mm |
| Surface flash | None visible | Zero tolerance |
| Cosmetic defects | None on flight plate | Zero on A-grade |
| Stamp adhesion | Foil coverage ≥95%, no peeling | Visual inspection |
| Flight consistency | Random sampling flight test | ±0.5 stability rating |
Material compatibility for a given plastic blend must be verified against actual performance — treat these as the agreed inspection baseline, not a substitute for a sample measurement. Full pre-shipment inspection runs roughly 3–5% of order value.
PDGA approval, and when you need it
PDGA approval matters only if you intend to sell the disc as tournament-legal. Approval is granted to a specific disc model, in a specific plastic, from a specific manufacturer. It does not transfer to a custom colour or a private-label variant. If your buyers compete, an unapproved custom disc creates a problem at the event rather than in your warehouse. Approved manufacturers in our network currently include Qingdao Tide Sports, Qingdao Hippo Sport Products, and Ningbo Junye Stationery & Sports Articles.
Our PDGA approved disc manufacturers guide covers how approval works and what to check, and the disc manufacturing process explains why tolerances vary by material. Disc golf OEM services sets out the full scope from concept to delivered product.
How a Custom Disc Program Runs
Six steps run from brief to delivery. Two of them get skipped more than the rest, and those two cause most disputes. Buyers who skip specification and inspection end up holding 2,000 discs that do not match the sample.
- Specification and briefYou state disc type, quantity, plastic, decoration method, target price, and destination market. We push back where the spec is internally inconsistent, because this stage exists to catch conflicts before anyone quotes.
- Supplier shortlistWe identify 2–3 qualified manufacturers that actually run the mould and material you specified, then share their verified data: facility size, certification numbers, export history, and indicative pricing at your volume.
- Artwork and dielineYour artwork is prepared to the stamping house’s requirements. Vector artwork at print resolution; anything lower gets re-drafted, and that cost lands on you.
- Sample productionPhysical samples from the shortlisted partner, plus foil samples of the stamp. Typically 7–14 days. Measure against the written spec before approving.
- Production and pre-shipment inspectionMass production runs, then inspection against an agreed protocol — inspection percentage, timing within the run, and defect thresholds written into the purchase order.
- Export and deliveryExport documentation, balance payment against inspection and bill-of-lading release, freight booking, and tracking. You receive documents, not promises. Express 5–10 days, air 10–15, sea 25–40.
How disc golf discs are made covers which tolerances are actually achievable in injection-moulded plastic.
Who Orders Custom Disc Golf Discs
Four buyer groups, in rough order of volume: retailers building a differentiated shelf presence, tournament and event organizers working to fixed deadlines, corporate promotional programs, and new brands testing whether a custom line sells before committing to a catalogue.
| Buyer type | Typical order | What matters most | Customization level |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disc golf shop / retailer | 100–500 pieces per SKU | Shelf differentiation, retail-ready packaging, margin | Tier 1–3, packaging at Tier 4 |
| Tournament / event organizer | 100–300 pieces, fixed deadline | Delivery date above all; print durability for repeated handling | Tier 1–2, rush schedule |
| Corporate promotional | 300–1,000 pieces | Logo accuracy, unit cost, lead time | Tier 2–3 |
| School / youth program | 100–300 pieces, budget-capped | Durability above max weight; entry price point | Tier 1, base plastic |
| New brand owner | Test run first, then scale | Learning whether the line sells before committing to tooling | Tier 1–2 first; mould only after sell-through |
Event organizers should read our tournament supplier guide for deadline math. Wider equipment ranges are covered in the equipment distributors price list. Private label disc golf clarifies where the boundary sits between a logo stamp and a genuine private-label program.
Request Disc Golf Sourcing Quote
Tell us what you need manufactured
Send the seven items below and we will come back with a specification review, a shortlist of qualified manufacturers, and indicative pricing at your volume — usually within one business day.
What to send us
- Disc type and quantity per design, and whether the quantity is per colour
- Plastic preference — or your budget, and we will recommend the material
- Decoration method: hot stamp, pad print, or full-colour overprint, and how many colours
- Packaging requirement: bulk carton, retail-ready box, or undecided
- Destination port or country for freight and duty calculation
- Target unit price and required delivery date, in that order of priority
- Artwork status: vector file ready, or you need design support from the stamping house
Custom Disc Golf Discs FAQ
What is the MOQ for custom disc golf discs?
100 pieces for a single-colour logo hot stamp in a stock colour. Custom artwork starts at 200, custom colour blends at 300, retail packaging at 500–1,000 units, and custom mould development at 1,000+ pieces. MOQ applies per design and per colour, not across your whole order.
Can I print my own logo on discs?
Yes. Hot stamp (foil) and pad print are the standard methods, both fully PDGA-compliant for tournament play. You supply vector artwork at print resolution. Two-colour and bottom-stamp designs need separate dies — European benchmark pricing is around €100 setup for a first single-colour design, €200 for two-colour, plus roughly €2 per disc on the two-colour route.
How long does production take?
Sample production runs 7–14 days. After sample approval, mass production is typically 2–4 weeks, plus 3–5 days for custom artwork, 7–10 for colour blending, 10–14 for retail packaging, and 45–60 if a custom mould is involved. Do not plan around the shortest figure. Set an event deadline against the full chain including sea freight.
Do custom discs still qualify for PDGA tournament play?
Only if the base disc model is PDGA-approved. Approval is granted to a specific model, in a specific plastic, from a specific manufacturer. It does not transfer to a custom colour or private-label variant. Hot-stamped approved discs generally retain tournament legality, but confirm the exact variant before committing to an event.
What is the difference between custom discs and private label?
Custom discs means the discs are made to your specification — that can be as little as a logo stamp on a stock mould. Private label is broader: discs, stamps, packaging, and inserts all carrying your brand, presented as a complete product line. Private label requires higher MOQ because the packaging has to be designed and printed as well.
Are sustainable disc materials available?
Yes — four commercially available families: base plastic, TPU blends, recycled TPE (GRS-certified), and PHA bio-composites (fully biodegradable, with FDA food-grade and TÜV certification available on request). Sustainable materials typically sit above TPU in unit cost and require larger MOQ for custom colour matching.
How do you verify the suppliers you work with?
Business licence verification against the claimed business scope, live video walkthrough rather than photographs, certification numbers confirmed directly with the issuing body, and samples measured against a written specification. Full method in our Chinese disc golf manufacturer evaluation guide.